Our privacy policy

One-OneThousand LLC is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. This privacy notice outlines the types of personal information we collect, how we use this information and with whom we share it. It also describes the efforts we undertake to protect the security of your personal information, the choices available to you regarding our use of this information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

We may decide to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes to our site. We will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. 

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the website. By using the website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the website.

If you have any questions, please contact us at sarah@oneonethousand.net
 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect data about our site visitors and customers in order to provide the best possible experience with One-OneThousand. Below are the times when we collect your data, what we are collecting, why we do so, and how we use it:

  • When you register on the site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, enter a contest, respond to an e-communication, or participate in another site feature, we collect customer data in order to complete these tasks and fulfill our contract to you
  • When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information
  • We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes
  • Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "We use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.
  • We may have access to a third parties' information when disclosed by someone else. For example, when someone wishes to recommend One-OneThousand to a friend through our referral program. In these cases, please make sure to receive consent from your friends before sharing their information and make sure you inform them about this Privacy Policy as the person who shared their information will be the only person liable in connection with the disclosure of this information.
     

DATA SHARING

One-OneThousand is the controller of your Personal Data as we determine the Commercial Purposes and means of processing Personal Data. For the Commercial Purposes only, One-OneThousand has appointed certain entities that will also process Personal Data relating to the Site’s Users (herein the "Processors").

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Payment processing companies
  • Marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business 
  • Email delivery services that allow us to keep you updated on news and promotions 

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

The above mentioned service providers and Processors have been chosen because of their experience in processing Personal Data and they provide sufficient guarantees regarding compliance with data protection laws (including the technical security measures governing the processing to be carried out). In processing the Personal Data for Commercial Purposes, the Processors shall act only under the instructions from One-OneThousand. 
 

EMAIL INFORMATION

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase with us.
 

EMAIL POLICIES

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.
 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

  • To personalize your experience - your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website - we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve our customer care - your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions – your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails/newsletters
  • The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
     

SECURITY

We value your trust in providing us your personal Information, thus we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.
 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this website or on or through any of its features/register on the website, make any purchases through the website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. 
 

WE USE 'COOKIES'

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. 

Further information about cookies can be found at www.AboutCookies.org.
 

WE NEVER SHARE

We do not sell your personal information to anyone. We may share your personal information with third parties only as set out in this privacy notice.

We may provide your personal information to certain of our service providers in order to operate our business and this site. For example, we may need to rely on such service providers to deliver your order or offer you customer support. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your personal information except to the extent necessary to perform such services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We also may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order), (ii) in response to a request by governmental or regulatory authorities, or (iii) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety or the safety of others, or to investigate suspected fraud or other illegal activity.

We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to our site, or the orders placed on certain dates) with third parties, including advertising partners. Such information will not directly personally identify you or any user.

In the event we sell, merge or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you to the transaction counter party. We will post a notice of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information on our site, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.
 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:
The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
The right to know which personal information we hold about you
The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do by unsubscribing to our email list or contacting our customer service team
If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.
 

CONTACT

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at hello@oneonethousand.net